Privacy Policy

1. Outline

Chatham Power Pty Ltd and its subsidiary MoneyScout Pty Ltd (The company, or we, us, or our) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth)(Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the Privacy Act.

This policy explains how Chatham Power/MoneyScout (the company) manages personal information.

2. Privacy guidelines for our clients and other parties

2.1 What kinds of personal information does the company collect and hold?

The personal information that the company may collect and hold about you includes your name, business and personal postal and street addresses (past and present), e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and any other contact information, place and date of birth, gender, qualifications, education (including transcripts), employment details, marital details, practice details, recommendation and reference letters, the languages you speak, social media information, information relating to complains, enquiries and/or referrals you have made to us and any complaints, enquiries and/or referrals made about you, records of you communications and other interactions with us, the information collected during any disciplinary investigations or other action, payment information (including history) and your client information generally, including your client history, activities and details of service as well as any documents sent to us.

The company may collect sensitive information from you and/or third parties whether in Australia or elsewhere with your consent which includes your membership to professional or trade organisations, your criminal record, religious beliefs or affiliation, philosophical beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, and other sensitive information (to the extent it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our processes).

2.2 How does the company collect your personal information?

The company collects personal information about you when it is reasonable necessary for one or more of the companies activities or functions. This information is collected in a number of ways, including:

  • Through publicly available resources. No information is obtained prohibited by the privacy laws;
  • When you appoint us to recover unclaimed assets on your behalf, when you visit, use our websites or social media accounts, apply for, enquire about or request services or products, or otherwise contact, do business or interact with the company;
  • From Authority forms, phone calls, faxes, e-mails, SMS, letters and other documents provided to us and in person;
  • From third parties, including from professional bodies, regulators and government and statutory bodies;
  • When you apply for work or to otherwise perform services at or for the company; and
  • Through acquired contact lists
2.3 What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?
  • Without your personal information, we may not be able to contact you or or other wise interact with you; process your application or request, perform our legal an other functions, obligations, responsibilities, administer our complaints service, the client conduct and disciplinary process, mediation service or any other functions, or provide you with some or all of our services and products.
2.4 Use of personal information

The company generally collects holds, uses and disclosed personal information for:

  • Processing and fulfilling requests for information, products, or services;
  • Dealing with other bodies and fulfilling our contractual and other obligations, including with overseas bodies;
  • Conducting, managing and reporting on quality assurance reviews and audits;
  • Managing complains and the client and company conduct and disciplinary process and functions of the company, including undertaking of investigations and implementing disciplinary procedures associated with professional conduct and responsibility and providing information to, holding organisations, Australian and overseas regulators and government and statutory bodies (such as the Australian Security and Investments Commission);
  • Providing and managing charitable assistance, including information to the Company’s foundation and benevolent funds, and;
  • Providing information to third parties as authorised or required by law or a court/tribunal order.
2.5 Disclosure of personal information

The company will typically:

  • Disclose personal information to third parties that include, local and international governing bodies, law enforcement bodies, government and statutory bodies and regulators including the Australian Security and Investments Commission as required in order to recover unclaimed assets;
  • Disclose details of the client in relation to the liability capping scheme;
  • Disclose personal information to company committees, tribunals and councils, which may or may not be comprised of members of the company;
  • Disclose personal information to vendors, suppliers business partners and other third parties associated with the company in order to enable a particular product or service to be fulfilled including for the purpose of investigating or determining for the purposes of the company’s disciplinary proceedings a complaint or organising mediation of a dispute;
  • Disclose the details of a mediation and/or dispute, being facilitated on by or on behalf of the company including all information related to the mediation or dispute, to each of the parties involved, the mediator and any other relevant parties;
  • Disclose the personal information of employment and contractor applicants to recruiters and recruiting personnel for the purpose of assessing suitability for employment or contract work;
  • Disclose personal information to government and statutory bodies and authorities where required or authorised by Australian law or a court/tribunal order.
2.6 Access and correction of personal information

Individuals may request access to their personal information and request its correction by writing to the company’s Privacy Officer (details below).

The company will in most cases provide an individual access to their personal information. There are some exceptions where this access may be denied, namely where:

  • Providing access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • Providing access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice and or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, the company or an enforcement body;
  • Providing access would reveal the intentions of the company in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • We have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature relating to our functions or activities has been, or is being or may be engaged in; and giving access would likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • Giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the company in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • We reasonably believe that gibing access would pose a serious risk to the life, health, or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • Where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act (Cth) to do so.

To request access and seek the correction of, personal information held by the company, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Chatham Power Pty Ltd
Level 1 200 Lygon Street
Carlton South, VIC, 3053
P: (03) 9621 1888
E: Calm@ChathamPower.com.au

2.7 Security of personal information

The company holds the personal information it collects on electronic databases and in hard copy records. The company takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information against the loss, misuse, interference, and/or unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration of information under our control. These security measures include:

  • Firewalls- to prevent hacking of our database;
  • Clauses in employee agreemens requireing confidentiality and training on the importance of the privacy legislation;
  • Appropriate security access to company premises, staff and systems;
  • The use of passwords for access to database information and the use of security levels within the database to ensure that staff only access the information required to perform their duties; and
  • Security bins for the disposal of written information.

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted by or to us over the internet.

3. Privacy concerns

If you would like any further information about our handling of personal information or to make a complaint about something you believe breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time, usually 10 business days.

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may wish to contact us further to advise us of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution, you may wish to take your complaint to our Quality Audit Director for a review of your complaint.

4. Variations to the Privacy Policy

The company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to all company linked websites.